19 Feb 2016 - Sport News

Here is the Olympic Shooting Team for Rio 2016!

17pvuf1456218461

The FITAV (Italian Shooting Sport Federation) announced the names of the shooters who will be part of the Olympic Shooting Team in Rio 2016.

On a total of 14 selected shooters, nine of them will be athletes of the FIOCCHI TEAM!

Three of them will be engaged in the Olympic Trap discipline:

- JESSICA ROSSI (Fiamme Oro) from Crevalcore, current Olympic Champion and twice World Champion;
- GIOVANNI PELLIELO (Fiamme Azzurre) from Vercelli, Bronze Medal at Sydney 2000, Silver Medal at Athens 2004 and Beijing 2008 and four times World Champion;
- VALERIO GRAZINI (Forestale), chosen as a reserve.

The Skeet Team will be joined by:

- VALERIO LUCHINI (Carabinieri) from Rome, Gold Medal at Baku (AZE) 2015 and European Champion in Larnaca (CYP) 2012;
- GABRIELE ROSSETTI (Fiamme Oro) from Ponte Buggianese (PT), Bronze Medal at Lonato 2015 and World Cup Final’s winner in Nicosia (CYP) 2015;
- LUIGI LODDE (Esercito) from Ozieri (SS), reserve;
- KATIUSCIA SPADA (Fiamme Oro) from Fabro (TR), reserve.

For the Double Trap, there will be:

- ANTONINO BARILLA’ (Marina Militare) from Villa San Giuseppe (RC), Silver Medali at Granada (ESP) 2014 and Bronze Medali at Baku (AZE) 2015;
- MARCO INNOCENTI from Montemurlo (PO), World Cup Final’s winner in Maribor (SLO) 2004 and three times European Vice Champion.

“Choosing the shooters who will represent us at the Olympic Games is always a very solemn moment – declared President Luciano Rossi – The Federal Council entirely implemented the Team Managers’ proposals, approving them unanimously and with full agreement.”

Once again the Olympic selections are a proof of the very high level of the Fiocchi Team, that confirms it-self to be a cornerstone of the National Shooting Team and that will bring to Rio a wonderful example of the Italian excellence.

Here is the complete list of the ’Azzurri’ who will be engaged in the three shooting disciplines:

OLYMPIC TRAP TEAM:

Men: Massimo Fabbrizi (Carabinieri) from Monteprandone (AP); Giovanni Pellielo (Fiamme Azzurre) from Vercelli (VC)
Women: Jessica Rossi (Fiamme Oro) from Crevalcore (BO)
Reserves: Valerio Grazini (Forestale) from Viterbo; Silvana Stanco (Fiamme Gialle) from Winterthur (SUI)
Coach: Albano Pera

OLYMPIC DOUBLE TRAP TEAM:

Men: Antonino Barillà (Marina Militare) from Villa San Giuseppe (RC); Marco Innocenti from Montemurlo (PO)
Coach: Mirco Cenci

OLYMPIC SKEET TEAM:

Men: Valerio Luchini (Carabinieri) from Rome; Gabriele Rossetti (Fiamme Oro) from Ponte Buggianese (PT)
Women: Chiara Cainero (Forestale) from Cavalicco di Tavagnacco (UD); Diana Bacosi (Esercito) from Cetona (SI)
Reserves: Riccardo Filippelli (Esercito) from Pistoia; Luigi Lodde (Esercito) from Ozieri (SS); Katiuscia Spada (Fiamme Oro) from Fabro (TR)
Coach: Andrea Benelli

We wish our best “Good Luck” to all the Athletes and Coaches!