16 Oct 2019 - Sport News

Fiocchi Team: a dreamy 2020

Rossi_De Filippis

The World Cup Final in Al Ain (UAE) marked the official ending of the International Shooting Season, which had begun in March with the World Cup in Acapulco (MEX), followed by the stages in Al Ain (UAE), Changwon (KOR) and Lahti (FIN), then by the World Championship and the European Championship in Lonato del Garda (ITA). Also, don’t forget the World Shooting Para Sport Championships celebrated in Sydney (AUS).

An amazing season for the Fiocchi Team, which could line up the best shooters in the world in all the disciplines, as usual: Trap, Skeet, Double Trap, Trap Mixed Team and Skeet Mixed Team.

A total of 43 medals conquered by the athletes of the stable based in Lecco: 17 gold, 14 silver, 12 bronze medals. In each stage Fiocchi’s athletes got on the podium: a total of 22 athletes awarded, representing 6 nationalities.

“Thank to all our champions for the satisfactions they gave us this year, too - commented President Stefano Fiocchi - The perfect combination of the quality of our athletes and the performances of our ammunitions is a guarantee for success, in Italy and all over the world. Waiting for next year’s Olympic Games, we cannot but be confident and wish our athletes to continue like this”.

Below are all the medals divided by competition and specialty.

Competition

City

Event

Medal

Athlete

NOC

ISSF WC

Acapulco, MEX

Trap Men

Gold

James WILLETT

AUS

ISSF WC

Acapulco, MEX

Trap Mixed Team

Gold

James WILLETT

AUS

ISSF WC

Acapulco, MEX

Skeet Men

Silver

Gabriele ROSSETTI

ITA

ISSF WC

Acapulco, MEX

Trap Women

Gold

Jessica ROSSI

ITA

ISSF WC

Acapulco, MEX

Skeet Women

Silver

Chloe TIPPLE

NZL

ISSF WC

Al Ain, UAE

Trap Mixed Team

Bronze

Giovanni PELLIELO

ITA

ISSF WC

Changwon, KOR

Trap Men

Bronze

James WILLETT

AUS

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Men

Silver

Mauro DE FILIPPIS

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Skeet Men

Silver

Tammaro CASSANDRO

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Mixed Team

Gold

James WILLETT

AUS

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men

Gold

Antonino BARILLA'

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men

Bronze

Andrea VESCOVI

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Women

Gold

Claudia DE LUCA

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Women

Silver

Sofia MAGLIO

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Women

Bronze

Veromaa MOPSI

FIN

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men Junior

Silver

Jacopo DUPRE' DE FORESTA

ITA

ISSF WCH

Lonato, ITA

Skeet Mixed Team

Gold

Gabriele ROSSETTI

ITA

ISSF JWC

Suhl, GER

Trap Men Junior

Gold

Lorenzo FERRARI

ITA

ISSF JWC

Suhl, GER

Trap Men Junior

Bronze

Matteo DAMBROSI

ITA

ISSF JWC

Suhl, GER

Trap Mixed Team Junior

Silver

Sofia LITTAME'/Lorenzo FERRARI

ITA

ISSF WC

Lahti, FIN

Trap Men

Bronze

DE FILIPPIS Mauro

ITA

ISSF WC

Lahti, FIN

Trap Mixed Team

Gold

Alessandra PERILLI

SMR

ISSF WC

Lahti, FIN

Trap Mixed Team

Bronze

Giovanni PELLIELO

ITA

ISSF WC

Lahti, FIN

Skeet Men

Gold

Luigi LODDE

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Women

Silver

Jessica ROSSI

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Women

Bronze

Alessandra PERILLI

SMR

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Women Junior

Silver

Sofia LITTAME'

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Men

Silver

Aaron HEADING

GBR

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Men

Bronze

Mauro DE FILIPPIS

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Men Junior

Silver

Lorenzo FERRARI

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Mixed Team Junior

Gold

Sofia LITTAME'/Lorenzo FERRARI

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Trap Mixed Team

Bronze

Jessica ROSSI/Mauro DE FILIPPIS

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men

Gold

Daniele DI SPIGNO

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men

Silver

Ignazio Maria TRONCA

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men

Bronze

Andrea VESCOVI

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Women

Gold

Claudia DE LUCA

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Women

Silver

Sofia MAGLIO

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Double Trap Men Junior

Gold

Jacopo DUPRE' DE FORESTA

ITA

ESC ECH

Lonato, ITA

Skeet Men

Silver

Tammaro CASSANDRO

ITA

ISSF WCF

Al Ain, UAE

Skeet Men

Gold

Luigi LODDE

ITA

ISSF WCF

Al Ain, UAE

Trap Men

Gold

Mauro DE FILIPPIS

ITA

PARA TRAP WCH

Sydney, AUS

PT1

Gold

Oreste LAI

ITA

PARA TRAP WCH

Sydney, AUS PT1 Bronze Allan RITCHIE GBR