Privacy

Privacy policy according to art. 13 of (EU) Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (GDPR)

1. Data Controller and Data Processor

  • The Data Controller is Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A, 23900 Lecco, via Santa Barbara, 4.
  • e-mail: info@fiocchi.com
  • The Data Processor can be reached through the following contact channels:
  • e-mail: rtd@fiocchi.com
  • Ordinary mail: to the attention of Responsabile del Trattamento dei Dati at Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. Socio Unico, 23900 Lecco, via Santa Barbara, 4

2. Data Protection Officer (“DPO”)

Our Data Protection Officer will support you as your contact person on all data protection-related matters as well as for the exercising of your rights. 

You can reach our Data Protection Officer at the contacts below:

  • e-mail: dpo@fiocchi.com
  • Ordinary mail: to the attention of Responsabile della Protezione dei Dati at Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. Socio Unico, 23900 Lecco, via Santa Barbara, 4

3. Which type of data we process and why.

Navigation data

I.T. systems and the software procedures for the functioning of this website acquire, in normal operation, some personal data which are then implicitly transmitted in using the Internet communication protocols.

This type of information could, through associations and processing with data held by third parties, allow the identification of the users/visitors (for example IP address, domain names of the devices used by users/visitors which connect to the website, etc.). These data are used only to obtain statistical information (therefore they are anonymous) and to check the correct use of the website.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

While browsing, users/visitors can send their personal data to access specific services or to make requests by email. These data will be acquired by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. and/or by third parties together with which Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. could provide the service requested by the user/visitor. This information will be used only to process your request or to provide the service you have asked for, according to this privacy policy and the specific privacy policy provided at the moment of the subscription of the individual service required.

We inform you that your personal data will be processed by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. with the aid of electronic instruments for the following purposes:

a) sending the information requested through the specific area of our website;

b) commercial and advertising purposes, by sending promotional material regarding offers and services by e-mail and telephone for commercial communications (newsletters, promotions, notification of new stores openings, the launch of new services);

c) customer satisfaction surveys.

The use of data described in letter a) is necessary for the service required by the user, while the one described in letters b) and c) needs your explicit consent through specific flags.

The direct (carried out by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A.) and indirect (carried out by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. through appointed third parties) marketing activity has the purpose of collecting and using only data that are necessary to follow the pursues for which they are processed, for example: market studies, research and commercial surveys, sending advertising and informative material, sale activities and products and services placement, sending commercial information, making interactive commercial communications.

4. Recipients of personal data

Within the limits of the purposes shown above, the Data Controller may communicate the user’s data to companies and professional operators who provide electronic data processing services and consulting for software and IT, as well as management of IT services.

We have mentioned only the category of recipients, because the list of addresses needs to be updated often. However, the users/visitors can ask for the updated list of recipients, by contacting the Data Controller as specified in art. 1 of this Privacy Policy.

5. Data transfer to other countries

Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. does not transfer personal data to other companies that take place in countries outside the European Union.

For that reason, Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A has not signed any binding corporate rule pursuant to art. 47 of the GDPR.

Any future transfer of personal data by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. to other companies that take place in countries outside the European Union as well as the signature of binding corporate rules pursuant to art. 47 del GDPR shall be promptly recorded in this Privacy Policy.

6. Data processing and period of storage 

The personal data are processed and stored with I.T. tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected and for which the user has shown his consent, such as:

  • for the purposes described in letter a) of art. 3 for the time necessary to send the information required and, in any case, for not more than 10 years from the time of the collection for the fulfillment of legal commitments and not beyond the prescription period established by law;
  • for the purposes described in letter b) (i.e. for direct and indirect marketing purposes and market researches) and c) as for art. 3 for 24 (twenty-four) months from the time of the collection of your data.

Specific safety measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illegal use or incorrect and unauthorized access, pursuant to art. 35 of EU Regulation 2016/979.

7. Rights of the data subject

As the data subject, you may exercise your rights at any time as shown below:

A) access to personal data: you can obtain confirmation that your data is under processing and, in this case, you can access to the following information: the purposes, the categories of data, the recipients, the period of storage, the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority, the right to request the rectification or cancellation or restriction of the processing or opposition to the processing as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process;

B) request for rectification or cancellation or restriction of the processing concerning your data; “restriction” means marking the data stored with the aim of restricting their processing in the future;

C) opposition to treatment: to oppose, for reasons connected to your particular situation, the data processing for the execution of a task of public interest or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Data Controller;

D) data portability: in the case of automated treatment carried out with consent or in the execution of a contract, to receive in a structured form, of common use and legible by an automatic device, the data that concern you. In particular the data will be provided to you by the Data Controller in .xml format or similar;

E) revocation of the consent to processing for both direct and indirect marketing purposes, market research and profiling. The exercise of this right does not prejudice in any way the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the revocation;

F) to lodge a complaint pursuant to art. 77 of GDPR with the competent supervisory authority identified according to your habitual place of residence, workplace or place where your rights have been breached. For Italy the competent authority is the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, who can be contacted through the contact details shown on the website http://www.garanteprivacy.it.

The rights described above can be exercised by sending a specific request to the Data Controller through the contact channels shown in this Privacy Policy.

The requests related to the exercise of the user’s rights will be processed without unjustified delay and, in any case, within one month from the request. Only in particular difficult cases or when the number of requests is elevated, this period could be extended for 2 (two) months.

8. Communication of data

It is compulsory for the user to give the data as this is necessary to provide the service requested. Therefore, any refusal by the user to provide the data can lead the Company to refuse to your request if your data are necessary for these purposes.

9. Updating and modification of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy can be modified if necessary. This can happen for example when new laws come into force, in case of necessary updating or supplies of new services or new technological innovations. Therefore the user/visitor is invited to consult this page periodically. 

 

Copyright

The content posted on fiocchi.com, unless otherwise expressly indicated, is protected by the law in force on protection of copyright, law no. 633/1941 and subsequent amendments and additions.

Reproduction in full on the Internet or any other paper and/or digital form is prohibited, without the prior written permission of Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A., whatever the purpose of use.

Partial reproduction is permitted and encouraged in abstract form, provided that:

  • reproduced content does not exceed 15% of the characters of the original content;
  • there is a clear and conspicuous link to the original web page of the content mentioned;
  • the author’s name and Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A are clearly indicated.

The graphics and the HTML / XHTML code are the exclusive property of Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A.

The unauthorized use or copying of site content or use of site content which breaches these provisions may violate copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights and laws. Users shall not use any website content (or any other content available through this website) in such a way as to violate or infringe the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights. Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. reserves all rights with respect to such unauthorized use or breach of these terms and conditions.

Liability

The Publisher and others involved in the development, production and hosting, or the provision of web content are not liable for damages, including without limitation damages for loss of data, lost profits, business interruption, caused by use of the contents of the website or the information contained in fiocchi.com.

All trademarks cited and logos reproduced in Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. are the property of their rightful owners. These trademarks are mentioned for information and/or educational purposes.

Use of products (all)

Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. reminds you that the use of their products is regulated by specific laws that may vary from country to country. It is the responsibility of the individual user to find out which rules are in force in the country in which they make use of the products.
 

 Use of products (hunting cartridges)
Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. indicates that the suggestions for the use of their products are purely indicative and refer to laboratory tests conducted and confirmed by the experience gained by its technicians and employees in the field. Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A does not rule out that special hunting situations could lead to specific assessments that may differ from what is suggested.
 

Use of products (powders and primers)

Propellent materials present features that can change during their life as well as from lot to lot even in same product.

Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. recommends to keep powder in its original closed box without mixing with other types, far from heat souses and in a dry place.

Best conditions to keep powders are 20°C and 60% humidity. Different circustances could generate change in performance not foreseeable.

Same conservation criteria must be applied to primers, as it is highly recommended to keep primers in original box without mixing with other types, even kind and brand.

In reference to powder dosage, Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. recommends to follow exactly pointed out dosage in loading charts, always starting from minimum dosage and increasing gradually the quantity up to reach the best performance accordingly to personal requirement.

Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A declines any responsibility for any damage to people or things even connected to data and dosage belonging to loading charts due to the lack of control on the loading activity and storage conditions.