Privacy

Copyright

The content posted on fiocchi.com, unless otherwise expressly indicated, is protected by the law in force on protection of copyright, law no. 633/1941 and subsequent amendments and additions.

Reproduction in full on the Internet or any other paper and/or digital form is prohibited, without the prior written permission of Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A., whatever the purpose of use.

Partial reproduction is permitted and encouraged in abstract form, provided that:

- reproduced content does not exceed 15% of the characters of the original content;
- there is a clear and conspicuous link to the original web page of the content mentioned;
- the author’s name and Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A are clearly indicated.

The graphics and the HTML / XHTML code are the exclusive property of Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A.

The unauthorized use or copying of site content or use of site content which breaches these provisions may violate copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights and laws. Users shall not use any website content (or any other content available through this website) in such a way as to violate or infringe the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights. Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. reserves all rights with respect to such unauthorized use or breach of these terms and conditions.

Liability

 

The Publisher and others involved in the development, production and hosting, or the provision of web content are not liable for damages, including without limitation damages for loss of data, lost profits, business interruption, caused by use of the contents of the website or the information contained in fiocchi.com.

The inclusion of comments, announcements, multimedia and messages on the discussion forum from users are not subject to prior approval.

The editors of Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A direct and control as far as possible the comments, announcements, multimedia and messages on discussion boards, and in the event of a violation of law, shall act promptly to remedy it. Any misconduct or illegal conduct should be reported by e-mail to the address info@fiocchi.com, and will be checked as soon as possible.

All trademarks cited and logos reproduced in Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. are the property of their rightful owners. These trademarks are mentioned for information and / or educational purposes.

Data protection

 

Data voluntarily submitted through forms or e-mail will be processed in accordance with law 196 of June 30, 2003 by automated means or otherwise, by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. as process owner, and by other parties which it uses for the achievement of the purposes described in the place of collection. They will not be disclosed.

 

Purpose of data processing

 

Under Articles. 7 and 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 we inform you that your personal data will be used by Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. with the aid of electronic instruments, with the following purposes:

 

(1) sending of the information requested;

(2) commercial and advertising purposes, by sending promotional material regarding offers and services including via e-mail and use of the telephone number for commercial communications (newsletters, promotions, notification of new stores openings, the launch of new services)

(3) customer satisfaction surveys.

 

Conferment of data is voluntary but failure to do so will prevent Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. from fulfilling the purposes above and therefore also from satisfying your requests.

 

Place of data processing

Treatment related to the services on this web site is carried out at the offices of the company and solely by personnel in charge, or by others charged with occasional maintenance operations.

No data from the web service are communicated or disseminated.

The personal information provided by users who send requests for information (information on services, information on prices etc.) are used only to perform the service or provision requested and will be communicated to third parties only if this should be necessary for that purpose.

 

Types of data handled:

 

Navigation data

The computer systems and software used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

 

This information is not collected for association with specific individuals, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

 

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI notation addresses of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain liability in the case of computer crimes damaging the site. Except for this possibility, currently the data on web contacts do not remain for more than seven days.

 

Data provided voluntarily by users

 

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses listed on this site involves the acquisition of the sender’s address which is necessary for responding to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.

 

Cookies

No personal user data is taken from the site. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are so-called persistent cookies of any kind used, or systems for tracking users.

 

Optional supply of data

Apart from that specified for the surfing data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms for information or indicated in contacts with the company to request information or other communications. Their absence may make it impossible to fulfil the request.

 

Processing methods

 

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, misuse or improper use and unauthorized access.

 

Rights of the person concerned

 

Article. 7 of the Data Protection Code allows the person concerned to exert certain rights, including the right to obtain from the controller confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data and their provision in an intelligible form. The person concerned has the right to have knowledge of the data origin, scope and methods of their handling, the logic applied to the handling, the identity of the controller and individuals to whom the data may be communicated. The person concerned also has the right to obtain updating, rectification and integration of data, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data handled in violation of the law. The controller has the right to oppose the processing of data, for legitimate reasons.

 

The data controller is:

 

Fiocchi Munizioni Spa Sole Partner

Via S. Barbara, 4 - 23900 - Lecco (LC), Italy
Tel: +39.0341.473111 - Fax: +39.0341.473203

VAT no.: 00810220137 – Share capital 17,000,000 euro wholly paid-up – Lecco Register of Companies no. 00810220137 - Lecco Index of Economic and Administrative Information (R.E.A.) no. 166990

To exert rights under law 196 of 30 June 2003 (access, correction, deletion, objection to handling etc.) contact: info@fiocchi.com.

 

Use of products (all)

Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. reminds you that the use of their products is regulated by specific laws that may vary from country to country. It is the responsibility of the individual user to find out which rules are in force in the country in which they make use of the products.
 

 

Use of products (hunting cartridges)
Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. indicates that the suggestions for the use of their products are purely indicative and refer to laboratory tests conducted and confirmed by the experience gained by its technicians and employees in the field. Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A does not rule out that special hunting situations could lead to specific assessments that may differ from what is suggested.
 

Use of products (powders and primers)
Propellent materials present features that can change during their life as well as from lot to lot even in same product.
Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. recommends to keep powder in its original closed box without mixing with other types, far from heat souses and in a dry place.
Best conditions to keep powders are 20°C and 60% humidity. Different circustances could generate change in performance not foreseeable.
Same conservation criteria must be applied to primers, as it is highly recommended to keep primers in original box without mixing with other types, even kind and brand.
In reference to powder dosage, Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A. recommends to follow exactly pointed out dosage in loading charts, always starting from minimum dosage and increasing gradually the quantity up to reach the best performance accordingly to personal requirement.
Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A declines any responsibility for any damage to people or things even connected to data and dosage belonging to loading charts due to the lack of control on the loading activity and storage conditions.

 

General conditions of contract for the supply of products Fiocchi Munizioni S.p.A

View the document